It can be an absolute nightmare to try and figure out what visa information is relative to you, and what you’re going to need to do before coming to Croatia! We want your experience with Remote Connections to be as smooth as possible, that’s why we’ve put together this handy guide to help you out, no matter where in the world you’re flying in from.

If you’re from the EU or UK

If you’re from the UK or any other EU country, all you need to remember is that Croatia is an EU member state. You don’t need a visa for tourist and business trips of up to 90 days in any 6 month period. For any further information you can give them a call on 020 7387 1144.

If you want to stay longer than the given 90 days, you should contact your local Embassy or the local police station. You may be asked to produce evidence of the financial means necessary to cover your stay and return or onward trip.

Your passport should be valid for the proposed duration of your stay; you don’t need any additional period of validity on your passport beyond this.

If you’re flying in from the US

If you’re from the US, like in the EU, a visa is not required for up to 90 days with your passport. You do, however, require at least three months validity from the date of your visa’s expiry – any less and the visa will be denied. The U.S. Embassy recommends that you have at least six months validity to be safe and avoid any problems on arrival.

Visa for all other countries

Any other countries will require a visa for Croatia, you will and can fill out the visa application form online over at crovisa.mvep.hr. The website is available in English, Russian, Ukrainian, Albanian, and Turkish. All you need to do is print and fill out the form and submit it with all other documents required to the Croatian Embassy, consulate or visa centre – whichever you decide on!

For ease, here’s the link to the application form in every language.

The visa process will be worth it – promise!

Required visa documents:

Visa applications for any country can be a pain, so we’ve detailed below absolutely everything you could possibly need for your visa. It will depend entirely on your passport so for more specified information check out the list of country information below this list! 

  • Passport: Your passport should have been issued within the last 10 years, with at least three months validity exceeding the expiry date of your visa. You will need two empty pages for the Croatian visa and stamps.
  • Photocopy of any previous visas to Croatia
  • One passport sized photograph printed
  • Proof of travel insurance with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000 valid for Croatia. If you have a multiple entry visa then you need the travel insurance to cover your first trip at least.
  • Means of transportation out of the country – for example a return or onward flight ticket or a registration card and driver’s license if travelling by car.
  • Proof of accommodation while you’re here in Croatia – if staying with Remote Connections we will provide this if your local visa application centre requires it.
  • Not every visa centre asks for it but some may ask you to provide proof of funds to support your stay in Croatia. This may include a pay slip or bank account statement, proof of pension or student funding.
  • All documents should be less than three months old and the Embassy may require additional supporting documents depending on your local visa process.

If you have any questions relating to the visa process you can email vize@mvep.hr, and for information based on your country please check out the below list from vfsglobal.com, the visa application centre linked with the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs in Croatia.

Visa information by country

Algeria

Armenia

Azerbaijan

Belarus

China

Egypt

India

Indonesia

Jordan

Kazakhstan

Kosovo

Kuwait

Lebanon

Mongoliji

Morocco

Nigeria

Oman

Philippines 

Qatar

Russia

Saudi Arabia

South Africa

Thailand

Turkey

Ukraine

United Arab Emirates

Vietnam

Remember, depending on where you’re staying, you’ll need to register with your local police station within 24 hours of arriving in Croatia. If you’re staying in a hotel or hostel they will do this for you, however for more information contact your local police station on arrival!

We hope this guide has answered any questions you may have had and you’re already well on your way to applying for your Croatian visa. Remember, you can contact your local Croatian Embassy for more information if you’re unsure if the above applies to you. We can’t wait to see you out here in Croatia soon!

Are you looking for more ways to make life easier on the road? Check out our blog on travel apps recommended by Remote Workers.